Prevailing Winds


Sire: Exceed and Excel

Dam: Soaressa

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Aug 30th, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Lime, Purple And Gold Braces And Armbands, Lime Cap


Owners

Gangemi Thoroughbreds, Antony Artaud, Barehoof Investors (Mgr: Kevin Cardozo), Jason Carone, Elissa Chaplin, Good Times Boys Syndicate (Mgr: Christopher Dakin), John and Renato Del Basso, Chris Frawley, Nick Gleeson, Andre Gomez, Jayson Gunning, Kem & Melissa Hassan, Jamie Herkes, Kerry O'Connor, Scott Polly, Andrew Slade, Leon Stielow, Richard (dick) Wade, Dollar Bill Syndicate (Mgr: Terry Wallace), Sheryl White, Mark Yeak


Career Record: 16-3-3-1

  • Prizemoney
    $187,140.00
  • Wins
    18.8 %
  • Place
    25.0 %

Pedigree

 

 PREVAILING WINDS (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2014

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamTwiningForty NinerMr. Prospector
SOARESSA (AUS) Courtly DeeNever Bend
2003Wedgetail EagleLureDanzig
  La FavoritaSeattle Dancer

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1869 rnrs, 1310 wnrs, 151 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1), Overreach, Guelph, Mr Stunning, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, James Garfield, etc.

 

1st dam

SOARESSA, by Twining. 4 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$183,480, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Australasian Shopfitting P., SAJC Come to Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Straight Six H., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC The Age P., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Myer H., Schweppes P., 3d MRC Pure Blonde P. Half-sister to EAGLE WAY, ASSERTIVE EAGLE, IMPRESSIVE EAGLE. Dam of six named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

THERMAL CURRENT (g. by Exceed and Excel). 8 wins to 1200m, A$845,250, to 2018-19, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th MRC Christmas S., L.

Prevailing Winds (g. by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins. See below.

Summer Wind (f. by Stratum). Winner at 1300m, MRC Yarramalong Racing Club P., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston 2YO H.

On Wings (g. by Medaglia d'Oro). 3 wins from 1400m to 2050m, 3d MRC Ian Morrison H.

Flying Legend (g. by Redoute's Choice). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

 

2nd dam

WEDGETAIL EAGLE, by Lure. 2 wins at 2, MVRC Dulcie 2YO H., SAJC San Siro 2YO H. Half-sister to Big on Broadway, La Viscomtessa. Dam of 12 named foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

EAGLE WAY (More Than Ready). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$15,397,500, to 2018-19, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

ASSERTIVE EAGLE (Danewin). 4 wins to 1550m, A$271,750, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Perry Durdin H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Centrebet H., Ice Break H. Producer.

IMPRESSIVE EAGLE (Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$305,675, SAJC Laelia S., L, Dequetteville S., L, VRC Cleanevent Sustainability H., MVRC Leilani Classic, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Manihi Classic, L, Shopfitting Warehouse H., Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Panasonic Lumix H., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, SAJC Christmas H., L. Dam of-

Thorondor (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, A$113,250, in 2017-18, SAJC Darley 2YO H., Alan Sheppard Construction 2YO H., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company 2YO H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SOARESSA (Twining). 4 wins. See above.

Spartan Eagle. 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$330,350, Alice Springs Cup, Darwin TC Bridge Toyota Cup, Sky Racing Metric Mile H.-twice, 2d SAJC Gemtree Wines H., Express Colour Printing H., 3d Alice Springs Cup.

Bacchus Eagle. 5 wins from 1700m to 2250m, A$131,050, SAJC Yalumba H., Brecknock Insurance Brokers H., Sportingbet H., 2d Oakbank RC Scott Group of Companies H., SAJC Pro Paint'n Panel H., Projection Graphics H., 3d SAJC Wild Oz 2YO H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Betfair.com H.

Shasmecka. 3 wins to 1200m, SAJC Schweppes Oaks P., 3d SAJC Panasonic H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

LA FAVORITA, by Seattle Dancer. Winner at 1600m in France. Sister to SEATTLE RHYME, Seattle Ribbon (dam of SNOQUALMIE BOY, SNOQUALMIE GIRL). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

Big on Broadway (Fusaichi Pegasus). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R260,900, Fairview Rugby 5 Try it H., Arlington Soccer 6 P., Rheumatoid Arthritis Awareness H., 2d Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Rayner Logistics P., Kenilworth Mala Mala Game Reserve H.

La Viscomtessa (Viscount). Winner at 1450m, SAJC AV Jennings H., 2d SAJC Scott Group of Companies Quality H., 3d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, MVRC Arrow Training Services H. Producer.

 

Race Record: 16 Starts 3-3-1 A$187,140.

3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$187,140, to 2017-18, MVRC Pedders Suspension H., MRC (Mornington) Mornington Auto Group H., 2d MRC Frank O'Brien H., Chandler Macleod H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3.