Heart Starter


Sire: Domesday

Dam: Flaming Heart

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 7 year old

Foaled: Sep 22nd, 2012

Country: Australia

Silks: Cerise, White Crossed Sashes, Quartered Cap


Owners

Gangemi Thoroughbreds, Christopher Dakin, Peter Gangemi, John Gangemi, Adam Gangemi, Mitch Gardner, Jayson Gunning, Kem & Melissa Hassan, Richard (dick) Wade


Career Record: 25-5-2-2

  • Prizemoney
    $379,775.00
  • Wins
    20.0 %
  • Place
    16.0 %

Pedigree

 

 HEART STARTER (AUS)

 

Brown geldingFoaled in 2012

SireRed RansomRobertoHail to Reason
DOMESDAY (AUS) ArabiaDamascus
2002In the PastZafonicGone West
  VictorianaStorm Bird
DamSalieriAccipiterDamascus
FLAMING HEART (AUS) Hogan's SisterSpeak John
1993Trimmer StarKaoru StarStar Kingdom
  Silver ShellSilver Shark

DOMESDAY (AUS) (Brown 2002-Stud 2006). 2 wins at 2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. Sire of 473 rnrs, 275 wnrs, 17 SW, inc. Daysee Doom (ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1), Pressday, Ruthven, Doctor Doom, Oregon's Day, Arcadia Dream, Domesky, Heart Starter, Antelucan, Five to Midnight, Divorces, Royal Symphony, Have Another Glass, Italy, Cailin Miss, Sunset Rock, Backgammon, SP Supara, Whatalovelyday, Giresun, Nextanix, Grim Reaper, Emphasis, etc.

 

1st dam

FLAMING HEART, by Salieri. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$148,020, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Great Western H., L, WATC Mystery Bet 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Crockett S., L, 3d WATC Ngawyni S., L, MVRC Strathayr H., VATC Avon H., VRC Mark Sensing Sprint H., Molly Blooms H., VATC Courtza H. Dam of eleven foals, ten to race, all winners, inc:-

REAL LOVE (f. by Desert King). 10 wins from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,457,660, to 2016-17, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, BRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Queen's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, WATC St Leger, L, Super Saturday at Ascot H., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, MRC Beck Property Group P., WATC Myer Spring Fashion Trophy H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, WATC Natasha S., L, VRC Long Tan H., Doriemus H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2.

SUSPICION (f. by Mukddaam). 10 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$258,860, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Sheila Gwynne S., L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, Eastern Temple Trophy H., Dale Gold H., Aptofine H., Mini Cooper H., Prince Brighton Welter H., 2d WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, JC Roberts S., L, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Wandering Willies Welter H., 3d WATC Aquanita S., L, Challenge S., L, Belinda's Star Trophy H., Scarlet Thread Welter H., Venetian Princess Welter H., Great Western 2YO H., May King 2YO H., 4th WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, December S., L, Grandstand Cup, L. Dam of-

MORANT (Fusaichi Pegasus). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$550,980, WATC Challenge S., L, MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Summer Championship Final H., WATC Look for the Tick Guaranteed Pools H., Playeronline.com.au H., Terrace Restaurant H., Perth Racing on Facebook H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, VRC Colwell & Singh H., ISIS H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Pink's Clean Air H., Bairnsdale Cup, MRC Eastcoast Home Timber & Hardware H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., WATC Kerry Haddleton 45 Years Membership H., Bill Biggs H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Noel Rundle H., Beveridge Williams P., VRC Ellerslie & Santa Anita Park H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Cranbourne TC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., MRC The Cove Hotel H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., WATC Rotary Club of Perth H., 4th VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, WATC Summer Scorcher H., L.

Regal Commander. 6 wins to 1400m, A$203,300, WATC Functions at Ascot H., Visit Stone Motherless H., Vale Peter Lynch H., Birds of Tokyo H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Membership H., Merrywell H., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Amelia Park Wines H., 4th WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

Share Trader. 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$91,026, WATC Blonde Jev H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Dayana P., Westspeed 3YO H., SKM H.

HEART STARTER (g. by Domesday). 5 wins. See below.

Desert Glow (g. by Desert King). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$185,924, Broome Cup, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Super Saturday H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Geraldton Cup, Esperance Cup, WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., Del Basso Imports H.

Morning Mist (f. by Anabaa). 6 wins to 1300m, A$126,525, WATC PR Punters Club H., Pure Blonde H., Westspeed 3YO H., Ozbet.com.au H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascotevents.com.au H., 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Pedley's Mid Life Crisis H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn H., L.

Challis - Time Prince (Mac.) (g. by Desert Prince). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust. and Macau, WATC Italian Day at Belmont H., Become a Perth Racing Facebook Fan H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H.

Old Sage (g. by Old Spice). 4 wins at 1400m, A$113,400, MRC Burberry H., WATC Apprentices' Challenge H., John Corry Memorial H., 2d MVRC Timbercorp H., VRC SCSA For Spinal Research H., WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., 3d WATC Miss Andretti H.

Heartbeat (f. by Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m, WATC Corporate James H., 2d WATC Corporate Bruce 2YO H., Lady Cass H., 3d WATC Gill's Dream H., 4th WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L. Dam of-

GREY MONARCH (Verglas). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$424,450, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Perth Racing Members H., Westspeed 3YO H., Perth Racing June Membership Promotion H., Ascot Vale Estate H., Racingjobs.com.au H., Vain Rancher H., Combined Metal Industries H., Bonny Purton 37 Years 2YO H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, Perth Racing Facebook Fan Welter H., Hurricane Sky H., Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Legacy in WA Welter H., Athol Gibson OBE Memorial H., Westspeed 2YO H., Geraldton Cup, WATC Pr.com Members H., Perth Racing TV H., Saint James's Gate H., 4th WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3.

Proud Hero (Testa Rossa). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$120,600, WATC Contucky Idol H., Think Pink H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., North Fremantle Amateur Football Club H., 3d WATC Placid Ark S., L, Perak Turf Club Trophy H.

Heart Ache. 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$218,675, WATC Playeronline.com.au H., Brian Officer 40th Membership Anniversary H., EO Norton Memorial H., Perth Racing Xmas in July H., Magic Millions Perth H., Bonaire H., Perth Racing Corporate Members H., 2d WATC Tabtouch.mobi H.-twice, 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H., Westspeed 3YO H.

Regal Honour. 12 wins from 1200m to 1900m, A$130,711, to 2017-18, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H.

Valentino (g. by Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 3d WATC Grey Metal H., Beau Heed H.

Flaming Magic (f. by Brief Truce). Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

Burning Magic. Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 2d WATC National Jockeys Trust Raceday 2YO P., Corporate Membership H., Budget Car & Truck H., Tabtouch P., King's Troop at Taunton Vale P., Hahn Superdry P., Get the Tabtouch P., 3d WATC Perth Racing Instagram P., Perth Cup at Ascot Raceday 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 5-2-1 A$367,575.

5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$367,575, to 2016-17, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, BOQ Bunbury H., 3d Echuca Cup, 4th WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Melvista S., L.